Cookie and privacy policy

COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the computer when a website is visited by the user. They memorize information which the website is able to read when it is revisited. Some of these cookies are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of the website while others are useful for visitors because they can safely memorize user name or language settings. The advantage of having cookies installed in your computer is that you will no longer need to complete the same information each time you want to access a website that you have already visited. Cookies are also used to collect information about the website that has been visited and how it is used by the website visitors. They are also used to optimize the use and functionality of the website and to improve the services offered.

By navigating beyond this page you are consenting to our cookies settings and have accepted and understood our Cookie Policy as well as our Privacy Information Note. N.B.: users can restrict cookie functions by changing the browser settings, but these restrictions could compromise user experience and the usability and functions of our website.

How we use cookies

Cookies help us to provide better services. Some are strictly necessary for the functionality of our website, while others optimize its performance and improve user experience.

Strictly necessary cookies are used to:
- Store your access data;
- Store the list of your Preferences (My Favorites);

Functionality cookies are used to:
- Offer you safe navigation after you access the website;
- Guarantee the functionality of the website;

Performance cookies are used to:
- Optimize the performance of our website by making it faster to upload the pages you are visiting;
- Offer a better user experience;

“Third Party” cookies:
They are sent by other domains and can contain ads or pictures which are incorporated in the page.
When visiting our website you may receive cookies either from our website or from other websites (“Third Party”). One example is “social plugins” for social networks which are parts of the visited page that are directly generated by the abovementioned sites and integrated into the host site page. “Social plugins” are mainly used for content sharing on social networks.

How cookies are used

- They allow a service to recognize your computer so that you do not need to repeat the same information several times;
- They recognize that you have already given a user name and password so that you do not need to do this again for every web page accessed;
- They calculate how many people are using the services, so that they can be made easier and faster to use;
- They analyze data to help us understand how we can improve our services;

Cookie Management Options

If you have doubts or concerns about the use of cookies you can always block them from being set and collecting data; for example, by changing the privacy settings in your web browser to block some types of cookies. Since web browsers - and often, different versions of the same one - differ considerably from one another, if you prefer to independently set cookie options, go to the preferences settings of your browser; you will find detailed information on the steps you need to take in your browser’s user guide or help section.
For an overview of the actions to be taken in the most common web browsers, visit this website:
http://www.cookiepedia.co.uk/index.php?title=How_to_Manage_Cookies

Advertising companies also make it possible to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, if you choose to do so. This does not keep cookies from being set, but it does stop the collection and use of some data by these companies. 
For further information and opt-out options, visit this website:
www.youronlinechoices.eu

PRIVACY POLICY

These terms of use have been drawn up by MINOTTI S.p.A. (“MINOTTI”) to provide information to any users of the Internet site www.minotti.com (“Website”) and pages thereof, under art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, “Personal Data Protection Code”, it being expressly understood that, for the users to enjoy purpose-designed services, specific information will be provided from time to time; in addition, specific consents to personal data processing may be requested.

Where and How to Process Data 
Data processing connected with computer consultation, starting with the address corresponding to the home page http://www.minotti.com/ takes place at MINOTTI’s with electronic – automated anyway – media.

Type of Processed Data

Surfing Data
While running information systems and carrying out software procedures as required for the operation of this 
Website, our company acquires some personal data which may be implicitly transmitted in using Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected to be associated with any identified users; nevertheless, it might be so processed and associated with data held by third parties to allow users to be identified, provided that the Judicial Authorities have expressly applied therefor. The said category of data includes the IP addresses and domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the Website, the URI addresses of the requested resources, the time when the request is submitted, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply thereto, the number code showing the status of the reply provided by the server and other parameters related to the operating system and the IT environment of the user. The said data – which make up the connection registry – is used by MINOTTI with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the Website and making sure that the Website works properly.

Data Voluntarily Supplied by User
The optional, explicit and deliberate sending of e-mails to such addresses as stated on our Website involves the acquisition of the personal data being supplied. Specific information concerning the supplied data will be available, with reference to purpose-designed services offered on the Website.

Optional Data Provision
Subject to the provisions related to surfing data, the user is free to supply such personal data as requested from time to time or such personal data as the user may be willing to send. In the event that failure to provide some data should prevent a requested service from being delivered, it will be stated what data will be required for the execution of the relevant procedure or the provision of the requested service.

Information Safety
Specific safety measures will be taken to prevent data loss, unlawful use, misuse and unauthorized accesses.

Rights of Those Concerned
The people the personal data refers to may, at any time, obtain confirmation whether the said data is available and be informed about the contents and origins thereof, check the accuracy thereof, ask for any personal data to be added or updated, or apply for the correction thereof, under art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. Under the said article, the said people may apply for the cancellation thereof, modification in an anonymous form or for the data processed in breach of the law to be blocked; in addition, the said people may not agree, for lawful reasons, to have the said data processed, provided that the said people write to MINOTTI – for example, by e-mail, to the following address: privacy@minotti.com.

Personal Data Holder
Personal data is held by MINOTTI S.p.A., with its principal office in 20036 Meda (MB), Via Indipendenza, 152. MINOTTI may also be contacted at the following e-mail address:   privacy@minotti.com.
MINOTTI hereby reserves the right to modify or correct this privacy information at any time – for example, following the enforcement of new relevant provisions. 
Under such circumstances, any modifications will come into effect after 15 days of publication on the Website.